Advantage Austria Show navigation
We think you are in the USAGo to this country pageChange country

EU Blue Card

Persons from non-EU countries may immigrate to Austria using the "EU Blue Card” under the following conditions:

  • They have completed a course of study of at least 3 years.
  • They can provide proof of a job offer for the duration of at least one year which corresponds to highly qualified employment and their level of education.
  • They can prove that they will earn the prescribed minimum wage in their future job:
    Minimum wage 2017: EUR 59,718 before tax per year
  • The labour market service determines as part of a labour market test (equivalent force method) that no suitable worker is available for the desired job in the Austrian labour market.

The “EU Blue Card” can be granted for 24 months, then it is possible to apply for a “Red-White-Red Card plus".

Here you can find further information about the requirements and the procedure for applying for the EU Blue Card .

Last modified
2017.08.11
print
©©ADVANTAGE AUSTRIA