Cookie-Settings

Here you can see and modify the cookie settings of various tools used on www.advantageaustria.org and related subdomains.


Save settings
Advantage Austria Show navigation

Facts and Figures

Here you can find selected data on Austria's mining industry.

Source: World-Mining-Data 2018.   Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism
Production of mineral raw materials in Austria and its share on the total world production 2016 (incl. international ranking by production volume *)
Raw materialin metric tonsShare on total world production in %Ranking*
Iron888,7230.0627.
Tungsten9541.116.
Feldspar35,0000.1232.
Graphite1500.0114.
Gypsum674,3460.3928.
Kaolin13,5580.0342.
Magnesite565,8922.186.
Salt1,034,0030.3732.
Sulfur5,4740.0151.
Talc123,0401.6414.
Natural Gas1,2530.0360.
Petroleum809,1890.0272.
Oil shales1690.005.
print