Inhalt

Facts and Figures

Standard Content Module
Here you can find selected data on Austria's mining industry.
listen
  • 892

    tons of tungsten

    In 2019, 892 tons of tungsten were mined in Austria.

  • 316,537

    hours of work

    316,500 hours were worked in the mining of iron ores in 2019.

  • 691,909

    tons of magnesite

    In 2019, 692,000 tons of magnesite were produced in Austria.

  • 6,700

    employees

    In 2019, around 6,700 people were employed in the mining sector and in the production of mineral raw materials.

listen

Source: World-Mining-Data 2020.   Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism
Production of mineral raw materials in Austria and its share on the total world production 2018 (incl. international ranking by production volume *)
Raw materialin metric tonsShare on total world production in %Ranking*
Iron897,1320.0625.
Tungsten9361.157.
Feldspar35,0000.0935.
Graphite1500.0117.
Gypsum836,8620.5126.
Kaolin13,5000.0343.
Magnesite808,2392.816.
Salt1,176,8070.4133.
Sulfur6,9800.0149.
Talc127,8661.6214.
Natural Gas6920.0266.
Petroleum681,8420.0275.
Oil shales1500.005.

Last update : 25.05.2021