Inhalt

Facts and Figures

Standard Content Module
Here you can find selected data on Austria's mining industry.
listen
  • 896

    tons of tungsten

    In 2020, 896 tons of tungsten were mined in Austria.

  • 301,801

    hours of work

    301,801 hours were worked in the mining of iron ores in 2020.

  • 816,000

    tons of magnesite

    In 2020, 816,000 tons of magnesite were produced in Austria.

  • 4,193

    employees

    In 2020, around 4,200 people were employed in the mining sector and in the production of mineral raw materials.

listen

Source: World-Mining-Data 2021. Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism
Production of mineral raw materials in Austria and its share on the total world production 2019 (incl. international ranking by production volume *)
Raw materialin metric tonsShare on total world production in %Ranking*
Iron1.037,4700.0727.
Tungsten8921.047.
Feldspar35,0000.1233.
Graphite1000.0117.
Gypsum900,2170.5725.
Kaolin13,5000.0340.
Magnesite691,9092.537.
Salt1,212,1580.4230.
Sulfur6,7680.0149.
Talc124,1841.5614.
Natural Gas8910.0267.
Petroleum642,9530.0175.
Oil shales1000.005.

Last update : 2021.11.16