Inhalt

Facts and Figures

Standard Content Module
Here you can find selected data on Austria's mining industry.
listen
  • 954

    tons of tungsten

    In 2016, 954 tons of tungsten were mined in Austria.

  • 307,660

    hours of work

    307,660 hours were worked in the mining of iron ores in 2016.

  • 565,892

    tons of magnesite

    In 2016, 565,892 tons of magnesite were produced in Austria.

  • 5,000

    employees

    In 2016, around 5,000 people were employed in the mining sector and in the production of mineral raw materials.

listen

Source: World-Mining-Data 2019.   Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism
Production of mineral raw materials in Austria and its share on the total world production 2017 (incl. international ranking by production volume *)
Raw materialin metric tonsShare on total world production in %Ranking*
Iron854,1560.0626.
Tungsten9751.136.
Feldspar35,0000.1035.
Graphite1500.0217.
Gypsum712,4690.4728.
Kaolin13,5000.0344.
Magnesite730,4822.877.
Salt1,156,3260.4132.
Sulfur7,6910.0149.
Talc123,5581.5414.
Natural Gas1,7420.0560.
Petroleum741,8900.0274.
Oil shales1700.005.

Last update : 08.10.2020