English
Inhalt

Facts and Figures

Standard Content Module
Here you can find selected data on Austria's mining industry.
listen
  • 896

    tons of tungsten

    In 2020, 896 tons of tungsten were mined in Austria.

  • 301,801

    hours of work

    301,801 hours were worked in the mining of iron ores in 2020.

  • 816,000

    tons of magnesite

    In 2020, 816,000 tons of magnesite were produced in Austria.

  • 4,193

    employees

    In 2020, around 4,200 people were employed in the mining sector and in the production of mineral raw materials.

listen

Source: World-Mining-Data 2022. Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism
Production of mineral raw materials in Austria and its share on the total world production 2020 (incl. international ranking by production volume *)
Raw materialin metric tonsShare on total world production in %Ranking*
Iron973,8400.0627.
Tungsten8961.026.
Feldspar35,0000.1130.
Graphite1000.0117.
Gypsum900,6190.5625.
Kaolin13,5000.0343.
Magnesite816,3702.895.
Salt1,014,5540.3833.
Sulfur6,5640.0152.
Talc123,0001.6113.
Natural Gas7430.0267.
Petroleum609,2540.0174.
Oil shales1000.006.

Last update : 26. July 2022